Category Archives: Uncategorized

  • 0

2021 Award Winners

Category : Uncategorized

2021 Festival Awards & Scholarships

Thank you to the 2021 adjudicators: Olivia Adams (piano), Anna Marie Bekolay (strings), and Ron de Jager (vocal).


Piano
 

Kinette Club of Melfort Award
$25 – Clay Christopherson

Schmiedl Award (Primary – 6 years & under)
$25 – Aquisid Matias

Scotiabank (Primary – 8 years & under)
$25 – Elianna Tsaprailis

Molly Howden Memorial Award (Primary)
$25 – Kenzy Szakacs

Molly Howden Memorial Award (Elementary)
$25 – Janine Klettberg

7 Oaks Manufacturing
$25 – Savannah Kuras

Dynasty Twin Cinema Award (Movie Soundtrack class – 14 years & under)
$40 – Helena Chester (for her performance of ‘Over the Rainbow’ by Arlen, from The Wizard of Oz)                                                                                    

Melfort Royal Canadian Legion Award (Intermediate – 16 years & under)
$50 – Rhesa Petersen

Molly Howden Memorial Award (Junior)
$50 – Amy Szakacs 

Schmiedl Award (most promising solo)
$50 – Alisa Itakura (for her performance of ‘River Flows in You’ by Yiruma)

Sarah Labossiere Memorial Award (Sacred music performance)
$50 – Elyse Johnson (for her performance of ‘Agnus Dei’ by Smith)

Dynasty Twin Cinema Award (Movie Soundtrack class – 15 years & over)
$60Naisa Marshall (for her performance of ‘Mission Impossible Theme’ by Schifrin, from Mission Impossible)

Order of the Eastern Star, Accession Chapter No 96 Award (Solo – 14 years & under)
$100 – (split) Georgia Strasser and Danielle Itakura

Van Burck Seeds Award (Solo – 12 years & under)
$100 – Evagelia Tsaprailis 

Van Burck Seeds Award (Junior duet)
$100 – Elyse & Kendra Johnson (for their performance of ‘Star Wars’ by Williams)

Affinity Credit Union Award (Senior – 18 years & under)
$100 – Heidi Klettberg 

Molly Howden Memorial Award (Intermediate)
$100 – Anna Ingram 

Molly Howden Memorial Award (Land location – Student living south of Melfort)
$100 – Georgia Strasser (from Watson)

Strings

Performance Award
$50 – (split) Bryce Lair and Acelyn Wyonzek 

Performance Award
$50 – RaeAnnon Willness

Tisdale & District Strings
$100 – Samuel Petersen

Saskatchewan Orchestral Association ($500 given by the SOA, amounts to be determined by the adjudicator)

         Beginner                    $50– Alison Summach

         Elementary               $75 – Jennifer Summach

         Junior                         $75 – Will Heavin

         Intermediate            $150 – Keely Hadwen

         Intermediate            $150– Rhesa Petersen 

Orville & Lila Storey Memorial Scholarship
$100 – Natalia Stephaniuk

Musical Theatre

Melfort Knights of Columbus
$25 + Keeper trophy – Kacie Wilson

TJ’s Pizza/Jim Mitchell Award
$50 – Jennifer Summach

Prairie North Co-op Award
$75 – Madison McAvoy

Vocal/ Speech Arts                                    

Melfort Ministerial Association Award (Sacred music class – solo or duet)
$50 – Rhesa Petersen (for her solo of There is Nothing Greater Than Grace)

Olive Middlemiss Award
$50 – Heidi Klettberg

Olive Middlemiss Award
$50 – Megan McAvoy

Bryn-Julson Award – (13 years & over) (Art song by a 20th or 21st Canadian Composer)
$75 – no qualifying winner

 Regan Grant Memorial Award (Preference given to Male Voice or Speech Arts)
$100 – (split) Levi Grabill and Isaac Friedt

Lynne Monsees Memorial Award (Senior Voice)
$100 – Megan McAvoy

Open Awards

Melfort Royal Canadian Legion Award (11 years & under)
$25 – Abigail Summach (musical theatre)

Melfort Royal Canadian Legion Award (11 years & under)
$25 – Kacie Wilson (piano)

Melfort Royal Canadian Legion Award (14 years & under)
$25 –Azlyn Szakacs (piano)

Melfort Royal Canadian Legion Award (14 years & under)
$25 – Isaac Friedt (piano)

Tower Glass Award
$30 – Selah Johnson (piano)

Melfort Catholic Women’s League Scholarship
$50 – Andrea Matias (piano)

Kinette Club of Tisdale
$50 – RaeAnnon Willness (piano) 

Melfort Fire Department
$50 –Jervy Santos (piano)

Melfort Masonic Lodge No 18 Award
$50- Alia Hadwen (musical theatre)

Melfort Ministerial Association Award (Sacred Music – Instrumental)
$50 – Rhesa Petersen (piano) (for her performance of ‘I Love to Tell the Story’)

Watson Sacred Heart Parish Catholic Women’s League Scholarship
$50 – RaeAnnon Willness (piano)

Victoria Malden Memorial Scholarship (former student of Victoria Malden)
$60 – Naisa Marshall (piano) 

Melfort Knights of Columbus Award
$100 – (split) James Carrier and Logan Wilson (piano) 

Rotary Club of Melfort Award
$100 – Heidi Klettberg (piano) 

Sefton Scholarship
$100 – Danielle Itakura (piano)

Sefton Scholarship
$100 – Heidi Klettberg (musical theatre)

Sefton Memorial Competition (any discipline)

Competitors for 2021 were Megan McAvoy (Musical Theatre), Jervy Santos (Piano), Naisa Marshall (Piano), & Heidi Klettberg (Piano).
$300 – Heidi Klettberg

Overall Festival Awards

Piano, MMFA Trophy – Danielle Itakura

Strings, MMFA Plaque – Keely Hadwen

Vocal, MMFA Plaque – Megan McAvoy

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF THE 2021 AWARD WINNERS!

 

Provincial Recommends

The following performers were recommended by the adjudicators to advance to Provincial Competition. To be given a recommendation, these students must have performed in a Provincial class, played at the required grade level, and received a mark of 87 or higher.

Congratulations to:

  1. Junior performer, James Carrier for his Piano solo Canon in D by Johann Pachelbel.
  1. Junior performer, Amy Szakacs for her Piano solo Masquerade by Linda Niamath.
  1. Elementary performer, Jennifer Summach for her Violin solo Gavotte in G Minor by Johann Sebastian Bach.
  1. Intermediate performer, Heidi Klettberg, for her Vocal Concert Group The Lass from the Low Countree by John Jacob Niles and The Sally Gardens arranged by Benjamin Britten. 
  1. Intermediate performer, Heidi Klettberg for her Musical Theatre solo One Hand, One Heart (sung by Maria from West Side Story) by Leonard Bernstein.
  1. Senior performer, Megan McAvoy for her Musical Theatre solo I Hate Men (sung by Katherine from Kiss Me, Kate) by Cole Porter.

The following performers were recommended by the adjudicators to advance to Provincial Competition in the Saskatchewan Excellence Classes. To be given a recommendation, these students must have performed in a Sask Excellence class, and received a mark of 88 or higher.

 Congratulations to:

  1. Natalia Stephaniuk – Strings, 12 & under 
  2. Samuel Petersen – Strings, 17 & under 
  3. Keely Hadwen – Strings, 17 & under 
  4. Heidi Klettberg – Piano, 17 & under

 


  • 0

  • -

  • 0

2020 Award Winners

Category : Uncategorized

Festival Awards & Scholarships

Hello, and welcome to this year’s online version of awards night. Our first week of festival was fantastic! However, this seems to have been downplayed by unfortunate circumstances that meant we could not finish our second week. Consequently, no Band Awards are included in this document.

Thank you for your understanding.

Thank you to the 2020 adjudicators: Dr. Katherine Dowling (piano),
Katie Gannon (strings), and Karen Frandsen (vocal).
All awards & scholarships were selected at the discretion of the
adjudicator. Awards are generally limited to one monetary award per person per discipline; excluding duets, ensembles, the Sefton Memorial Competition and overall awards. (NOTE: Awards may be subject to
change.)

Piano

Kinette Club of Melfort Award
$25 – Helena Chester

Schmiedl Award
$25 – Selah Johnson

Scotiabank (Primary – 8 years & under)
$25 – Sienna Martens

Molly Howden Memorial Award (Primary)
$25 – Rayne Ferré

Molly Howden Memorial Award (Elementary)
$25 – Alisa Itakura

7 Oaks Manufacturing
$25 – Emerson Kohle

Dynasty Twin Cinema Award (Movie Soundtrack class – 14 years & under)
$40 – Rachelle Labossiere (for her performance of ‘As Time Goes By’ from Casablanca)

Melfort Royal Canadian Legion Award (Intermediate – 16 years & under)
$50 – Naisa Marshall

Molly Howden Memorial Award (Junior)
$50 – Elyse Johnson

Schmiedl Award (most promising solo or duet)
$50 – Danielle Itakura

Order of the Eastern Star, Accession Chapter No 96 Award
(Solo – 14 years & under)
$100 – Ralph Armada

Sarah Labossiere Memorial Award (Sacred music performance)
$50 – Kendra Johnson

Van Burck Seeds Award (Solo – 12 years & under)
$50 – Mason Carrier

Van Burck Seeds Award (Junior duet of ‘The Lion Sleeps Tonight’)
$50 – Harmony & Melody Naicker

Dynasty Twin Cinema Award (Movie Soundtrack class – 15 years & over)
(for her performance of ‘The Rainbow Connection’ from The Muppet Movie)
$60– Naisa Marshall

Affinity Credit Union Award (Senior – 18 years & under)
$100 – Angela Hoffman

Molly Howden Memorial Award (Intermediate)
$100 – Kelvin Jonasson

Molly Howden Memorial Award (Land location – Student living south of Melfort)
$100 – Heidi Klettberg (from Archerwill)

Strings

Performance Award
$50 – Janine Klettberg

Performance Award
$50 – Alison Summach

Tisdale & District Strings (Ensemble – duet)
$50 – Samuel Benjamin & Samuel Petersen

Tisdale & District Strings (Ensemble – trio)
$50 – Janine Klettberg, Abigail Summach & Jennifer Summach

Saskatchewan Orchestral Association
($500 given by the SOA, amounts to be determined by the adjudicator)

Beginner $75– Jennifer Summach

Elementary $75 – Natalia Stephaniuk

Junior $100 – Rhesa Petersen

Intermediate $150 – Angela Hoffman

Senior $100– Sianne Bassingthwaite

Orville & Lila Storey Memorial Scholarship
$100 – Olivia Stephaniuk

Musical Theatre

Melfort Knights of Columbus
$25 + Keeper trophy– Megan McAvoy

Prairie North Co-op Award
$75 – Heidi Klettberg

Vocal

Melfort Music Festival Association Award (Youth Chorus)
Keeper trophy & shield – ‘Maria’ Ensemble

Bryn-Julson Award (Canadian Composer – 13 years & over)
$75 – Madison McAvoy (for Singin’ the Blues by Donna Rhodenizer)

Melfort Ministerial Association Award (Sacred music class – solo or duet)
$50 – Alexis Heavin (for her solo of ‘Olde Irish Blessing’)

Melfort United Church Senior Choir Scholarship
(Youth Chorus or Choral speech)
$50 – TMSS Choir

Olive Middlemiss Award (Speech Arts)
$50 – Grace Hoffman

Olive Middlemiss Award (Speech Arts)
$50 – Elyse Johnson

Regan Grant Memorial Award
(Preference given to Male Voice or Speech Arts)
$100 – no one eligible this year

Lynne Monsees Memorial Award (Senior Voice)
$100 – (split) Heidi Klettberg & Megan McAvoy

Open

Tisdale Arts Council Award – a student subscription to the 2020 – 2021 Stars for Saskatchewan Concert Series
Tickets – not awarded, as it was under Band Open Awards this year

Melfort Royal Canadian Legion Award (11 years & under)
$25 –Janine Klettberg (piano)

Melfort Royal Canadian Legion Award (11 years & under)
$25 – Abigail Summach (musical theatre)

Melfort Royal Canadian Legion Award (14 years & under)
$25 –Amy Szakacs (piano)

Melfort Royal Canadian Legion Award (14 years & under)
$25 – Annika Forsyth (musical theatre)

Tower Glass Award
$30 – Sianne Bassingthwaite (musical theatre)

Melfort Catholic Women’s League Scholarship
$50 – Megan McAvoy (musical theatre)

Kinette Club of Tisdale
$50 – Kylan Hamel (musical theatre)

Melfort Fire Department
$50 –James Carrier (piano)

Melfort Masonic Lodge No 18 Award
$50- Emery Sobchyshyn (piano)

Melfort Ministerial Association Award (Sacred Music – Instrumental)
$50 – Timothy Browning (violin) (for his performance of ‘10,000 Reasons’)

Paragon Ag Service Award
$50- no longer available

Melfort Knights of Columbus Award
$100 – Ralph Armada (piano)

Naicam Thrift Store (Highest mark achieved by a competitor who attends school in Naicam)
$100 – no one eligible this year

Rotary Club of Melfort Award
$100 – Heidi Klettberg (piano)

Sefton Scholarship
$100 – Mackenzie Campbell (piano)

Sefton Scholarship
$100 – Angela Hoffman (piano)

Watson Sacred Heart Parish Catholic Women’s League Scholarship
$100 – Natalie Wilson

Sefton Memorial Competition (any discipline)
$300 – n/a

Competitors were Megan McAvoy, Angela Hoffman, Laurin Riley,
Mackenzie Campbell, Heidi Klettberg & Sianne Bassingthwaite. It is
with great disappointment that we missed out on an evening of
entertainment with these six young ladies. Due to the second week of
our Festival being cancelled, this competition never took place, therefore
the award will not be presented this year.

Overall Festival Awards

Band, Middlemiss Trophy – n/a

Piano, MMFA Trophy – Ralph Armada

Strings, MMFA Plaque – Angela Hoffman

Vocal, MMFA Plaque – Heidi Klettberg

***please note: You will be mailed a package with your certificate, cheque, and an address of the award sponsor. Please show your appreciation for the award you receive by sending the sponsor a small thank you note.

Provincial Recommends

***Even though Provincial Competitions have been cancelled, I’d like to congratulate the performers who were recommended by the adjudicators to advance. To be given a recommendation, these students must have performed in a Provincial class, played at the required grade level, and received a mark of 87 or higher.

Congratulations to:

1. Junior performer, Emery Sobchyshyn for her Piano solo
‘Prelude, Opus 28, No.4’ by Frederic Chopin.

2. Intermediate performer, Angela Hoffman for her Piano solo
‘Song Without Words’ by Felix Mendelssohn and for her Piano
solo ‘Decadent Sentimental’ Song by Miguel Manzano.

3. Junior performer, Madison McAvoy for her Vocal solo
‘Singin’ the Blues’ by Donna Rhodenizer.

4. Intermediate performer, Megan McAvoy, for her Musical
Theatre solo ‘Ice Cream’ by Norman Campbell.

5. Intermediate performer, Sianne Bassingthwaite for her
Musical Theatre solo, ‘A Change in Me’ by Alan Menken.

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF THE 2020 AWARD WINNERS!


  • 0

2019 Winners

Category : Uncategorized

 

Band

Kinette Club of Melfort

$25 – Crispin Edward

Fruit of the Vine (Deserving grade 7 or 8 MUCC band student)

$30 – Harris Kellington

Fruit of the Vine (Deserving grade 7 or 8 MUCC band student)

$30 – Lewis Rogers

Bourgmusic Award

$50 – (for their duet of Give and Go) Keely Hadwen & Harris Kellington

Melfort Royal Canadian Legion Award (Woodwind class)

$50 – Keely Hadwen

MUCC Music Parent’s Association (MUCC Grade 7, 8, or 9 student – band proficiency)

$50 –(split Grade 8/9students) Hayden Gendall and Ryan Hoess

Northeast Community Band Award (Solo performance)

$75 – Marco Ricafort

Mr. & Mrs. McCosh Award

$100 – Laurin Riley

MUCC Music Parent’s Association (MUCC Grade 10, 11 or 12 student – band proficiency)

$100 – Ashton Bourgeois

Muriel McAusland Memorial Scholarship

$100 – MUCC Senior Band

Rotary Club of Melfort Award

$100 – North East Community Band

 

Piano

Kinette Club of Melfort Award

$25 – Hailey Gebkenjens

Schmiedl Award (Solo – 6 years & under)

$25 – Rheal Ferre

Scotiabank (Early primary – 8 years & under)

$25 – Sienna Martens

Molly Howden Memorial Award (Primary)

$25 – Grace Hoffman

Molly Howden Memorial Award (Elementary)

$25 – Janine Klettberg

7 Oaks Manufacturing

$25 – Azlyn Szakacs

Dynasty Twin Cinema Award (Movie Soundtrack class – 14 yrs & under)

$40 – Rachelle Labossiere                                                        

Melfort Royal Canadian Legion Award (Intermediate – 16 yrs & under)

$50 – Jervy Santos

Molly Howden Memorial Award (Junior)

$50 – Ralph Armada

Schmiedl Award (most promising solo or duet)

$50  – 

Graydon Eskowich & Hannah Linnell

Order of the Eastern Star, Accession Chapter No 96 Award (Solo – 14 yrs & under)

$100 – Heidi Klettberg

 

Van Burck Seeds Award (Solo – 12 years & under)

$50 – (split between 2 piano performers) – James Carrier 

Van Burck Seeds Award (Junior duet)

$50 – Helena Chester & Elyse Johnson

Dynasty Twin Cinema Award (Movie Soundtrack class – 15 years & over)

$60Graydon Eskowich

Affinity Credit Union Award (Senior – 18 years & under)

$100 – Graydon Eskowich

Molly Howden Memorial Award (Intermediate)

$100 – Angela Hoffman

Molly Howden Memorial Award (Land location – Student living south of Melfort)

$100- (from Watson) – Natalie Wilson

 

Strings

Performance Award

$50 – Angela Hoffman (violin)

Performance Award

$50 – Hudson Nickel (violin)

Tisdale & District Strings (ensemble – duet, trio or quartet)

$50 –Rhesa Petersen, Hudson Nickel & Tilka Chapman

Tisdale & District Strings (solo – violin, viola, or cello)

$50 – Tilka Chapman

Saskatchewan Orchestral Association

          Beginner                      $50– Abigail Summach

          Elementary                 $50 – Samuel Petersen

          Junior                          $75 – Keely Hadwen

          Intermediate               $75 – Rhesa Petersen

          Senior                           $250– Sianne Bassingthwaite

Orville & Lila Storey Memorial Scholarship

$100 – Olivia Stephaniuk

Musical Theatre

Melfort Knights of Columbus

$25 + Keeper – Kylan Hamel

T.J.’s Pizza/Jim Mitchell Musical Theatre Award –

$50 – Heidi Klettberg

Prairie North Co-op Award

$75 – Kadence Ilnisky

 

Vocal

MMFA award (youth chorus)

Keeper & shield – MUCC Swing Choir

Bryn-Julson Award

$65 – Heidi Klettberg

Melfort Ministerial Association Award (Sacred music class – solo or duet)

$50 – Madison McAvoy

Melfort United Church Choir Scholarship (Youth Chorus or Choral speech)

$50 – Music for Young Children

Olive Middlemiss Award   (Preference given to Speech Arts)

$50 – Sianne Bassingthwaite (vocal)

Olive Middlemiss Award (Preference given to Speech Arts)

$50 – Elyse Johnson

Regan Grant Memorial Scholarship (Preference give to Male Voice or Speech Arts)

$50 – Levi Grabill

Lynne Monsees Memorial Award (senior voice)

$100 – Megan McAvoy

 

Open

Tisdale Arts Council Award – a student subscription to the 2019 – 2020 Stars for Saskatchewan Concert Series

Tickets – Crispin Edward (snare drum)

Melfort Royal Canadian Legion (11 years & under)

$25 –Eli Friedt (piano)

Melfort Royal Canadian Legion (11 years & under)

$25 – Jennifer Summach (musical theatre)

Melfort Royal Canadian Legion (14 years & under)

$25 –Amy Szakacs (piano)

Melfort Royal Canadian Legion (14 years & under)

$25 – Alexis Heavin (vocal)

Tower Glass Award

$30 – Rachelle Labossiere (piano)

Catholic Women’s League Scholarship

$50 – Elyse Johnson (piano)

Kinette Club of Tisdale

$50 – Samuel Edward (piano)

Melfort Fire Department

$50 –Alexa Sobchyshyn (piano)

Melfort Masonic Lodge No 18 Award

$50- Danielle Itakura (piano)

Melfort Ministerial Association Award (Sacred Music – Instrumental)

$50 – Hope Cook (cello)

Paragon Ag Service Award

$50- Hannah Linnell (piano)

Melfort Knights of Columbus

$100 – (split between 2 vocalists) – Grace Hoffman & Anika Forsyth

Naicam Thrift Store (Highest mark achieved by a competitor who attends school in Naicam)

$100 – (with a mark of 90) Ty Willness (piano)

Rotary Club of Melfort Award

$100 – (split between 2 Musical Theatre performers)

Alia Hadwen & Lauren Dean

Sefton Scholarship

$100 – Jelena Mak (piano)

Sefton Scholarship

$100 – Sierra Langendoen (piano)

 

Sefton Memorial Competition (any discipline)

$300 – Ashton Bourgeois

 

Overall Festival Awards

Band – Middlemiss Trophy – Ashton Bourgeois

Piano – MMFA Trophy – Graydon Eskowich

Strings – MMFA Plaque – Sianne Bassingthwaite

Vocal – MMFA Plaque – Megan McAvoy


  • -

2017 Winners

Category : Uncategorized

Festival Highlights, Awards & Scholarships

Friday, March 17, 7:00pm

CJVR Performing Arts Theatre

 

All awards & scholarships are selected at the discretion of the adjudicator.  Awards are generally limited to one monetary award per person per discipline; excluding duets, ensembles, the Sefton Memorial Competition and overall awards.  (NOTE:  Awards may be subject to change.)

 

Band

Kinette Club of Melfort

$25 – Reece Heffernan

Fruit of the Vine (Deserving grade 7 or 8 MUCC band student)

$30 – Yetunde Ige

Bourgmusic Award

$50 – Madison Klenk & Jenna Fedusiak

Melfort Royal Canadian Legion Award (Woodwind class)

$50 – Presley Stevenson

MUCC Music Parent’s Association (MUCC Grade 7, 8, or 9 student – band proficiency)

$50 – Laurin Riley

Northeast Community Band Award (Solo performance)

$75 – Ashton Bourgeois

Mr. & Mrs. McCosh Award

$100 – Ashton Bourgeois

MUCC Music Parent’s Association (MUCC Grade 10, 11 or 12 student – band proficiency)

$100 – Jenna Fedusiak

Muriel McAusland Memorial Scholarship

$100 – MUCC Grade 11/12 Band

Rotary Club of Melfort Award

$100 – North East Community Band

Piano

Kinette Club of Melfort Award

$25 – Isaac Friedt

Schmiedl Award (Solo – 6 yrs & under)

$25 – Jessie Drohomereski

Scotiabank (Early primary – 8 yrs & under)

$25 – Sadie Grabill

Molly Howden Memorial Award (Primary)

$25 – Eli Friedt

Molly Howden Memorial Award (Elementary)

$25 – Ezra Friedt

7 Oaks Manufacturing

$25 – Kendra Johnson

Dynasty Twin Cinema Award (Movie Soundtrack class – 14 yrs & under)

$40 – Naisa Marshall

Investors Group, Thomas Lau (Most promising solo- Canadian Composer – 14 yrs & under)

$50 + Keeper – (with a mark of 89) Heidi Klettberg

Melfort & District Chamber of Commerce (1st year of Instruction Class)

$50 – Hunter Ackerman

Melfort Royal Canadian Legion Award (Intermediate – 16 yrs & under)

$50 – Emilie Ferre

Molly Howden Memorial Award (Junior)

$50 – Steven Edward

Schmiedl Award (most promising solo or duet)

$50  –  (with a mark of 89 for their duet) Emery Sobchyshyn & Georgia Strasser

Order of the Eastern Star, Accession Chapter No 96 Award (Solo – 14 yrs & under)

$50 – Emery Sobchyshyn

Sarah Labossiere Memorial Award (Sacred music performance)

$50 – Elyse Johnson

Van Burck Seeds Award (Solo – 12 yrs & under)

$50 – Heidi Klettberg

Van Burck Seeds Award (Junior duet)

$50 – Sam & Steven Edward

Dynasty Twin Cinema Award (Movie Soundtrack class – 15 yrs & over)

$60 – Hannah Linnell

Affinity Credit Union Award (Senior – 18 yrs & under)

$100 – Tiana Hawreschuk

Farm World Award (14 yrs & under)

$100 – Angela Hoffman

Molly Howden Memorial Award (Intermediate)

$100 – Graydon Eskowich

Molly Howden Memorial Award (Land location – Student living south of Melfort)

$100- Merrick Nystuen

Strings

Performance Award

$50 – Hope Cook

Performance Award

$50 – Sianne Bassingthwaite

Performance Award

$50 – Jennifer Summach

Tisdale & District Strings (ensemble – duet, trio or quartet)

$50 – Keely & Alia Hadwen

Tisdale & District Strings (solo – violin, viola, or cello)

$50 – Janine Klettberg

Saskatchewan Orchestral Association

            Beginner 

            $50– Daria McRae

            Elementary

            $50 – Tilka Chapman

            Junior

            $50 – Olivia Stephaniuk

            Intermediate

            $150 – Angela Hoffman

            Senior

            $200– Shawn McAdam

Orville & Lila Storey Memorial Scholarship

$100 – Nicole Stephaniuk

Musical Theatre

Melfort Knights of Columbus

$25 + Keeper – Heidi Klettberg

T.J.’s Pizza/Jim Mitchell Musical Theatre Award –

$50 – Maggie Weiman

Prairie North Co-op Award

$75 – M’Kenzy Bell

Sorsdahl Musical Theatre Award (Musical Theatre class – outstanding performance)

$100 – Ensemble of: Olivia Durell, Kadence Ilnisky, Heidi Klettberg, Madison McAvoy, Megan McAvoy

Vocal

MMFA award (youth chorus)

Keeper & shield – MUCC Swing Choir

Bryn-Julson Award (Canadian Composer)

$50 – Madison McAvoy

Melfort Ministerial Association Award (Sacred music class – solo or duet)

$50 – Annika Forsyth

Melfort United Church Choir Scholarship (Youth Chorus or Choral speech)

$50 – Music for Young Children

Olive Middlemiss Award (Preference given to Speech Arts)

$50 – Grace Hoffman

Regan Grant Memorial Scholarship (Preference give to Male Voice or Speech Arts)

$50 – Elijah Miller

Lynne Monsees Memorial Award (senior voice)

$100 – Carlie Steciuk

Open

Melfort Arts Council Award – a student subscription for each recipient of a duet or trio to the 2017 – 2018 Stars for Saskatchewan Concert Series

Tickets – to the piano trio of Isaac, Eli & Ezra Friedt

Tisdale Arts Council Award – a student subscription to the 2017 – 18 Stars for Saskatchewan Concert Series

Tickets–Shawn McAdam (violin)

Melfort Royal Canadian Legion (11 yrs & under)

$25 –Natalia Stephaniuk (violin)

Melfort Royal Canadian Legion (11 yrs & under)

$25 – James Carrier (piano)

Melfort Royal Canadian Legion (14 yrs & under)

$25 –Hudson Nickel (violin)

Melfort Royal Canadian Legion (14 yrs & under)

$25 – Amy Szakacs (piano)

Tower Glass Award

$30 – Nicole Stephaniuk (piano)

Catholic Women’s League Scholarship

$50 – Kadence Ilnisky (vocal)

Kinette Club of Tisdale

$50 – musical theatre duet of Lori Bennett & Annika Forsyth

Melfort Fire Department

$50 – Georgia Strasser (piano)

Melfort Masonic Lodge No 18 Award

$50-Molly Weiman (vocal)

Melfort Ministerial Association Award (Sacred music-instrumental)

$50 – Shawn McAdam (violin)

Paragon Ag Service Award

$50- Meagan McAvoy (vocal)

Prairie North Co-op Award

$75 – (split) Crispin Edward and Harris Kellington (piano)

Melfort Knights of Columbus

$100 – Sierra Langendoen (piano)

Naicam Thrift Store (Highest mark achieved by a competitor who attends school in Naicam)

$100 – (with a mark of 90) Ty Willness (piano)

Rotary Club of Melfort

$100 – (split) Seth Hanson and Jason Xie (piano)

Sefton Scholarship

$100 – (split) Anna Ingram and Alexa Sobchyshyn (piano)

Selma Stobbe Memorial Award (Ensemble – duet, trio or quartet)

$100 – Keely Hadwen & Harris Kellington

 

Sefton Memorial Competition (any discipline) – This competition focuses on the performer’s poise and overall performance.  The award is presented to the most outstanding performer in the competition by a panel of judges.  The repertoire must be memorized and graded at an equivalent of RCM Grade 8 or higher.  Not available to previous recipients.

$300 – Graydon Eskowich

Overall Festival Awards

Band – Middlemiss Trophy – Ashton Bourgeois

Piano – MMFA Trophy – Graydon Eskowich

Strings – MMFA Plaque – Angela Hoffman

Vocal – MMFA Plaque – Kadence Ilnisky

Provincial Recommends

Ashton Bourgeois – class 7061, Timpani Solo, Recital Piece – Last Minute!, by Bourgeois

Graydon Eskowich – class 2091, Piano Solo, Chopin – Waltz in C# minor, by Chopin

Tiana Hawreschuk – class 2142, Piano Solo, Recital Piece – Dreams, by Kabalevsky

Jason Xie – class 2161, Piano Solo, 20th or 21st Century music – Old Adam Two-Step, by Bolcom


  • -

2016 Winners

Category : Uncategorized

Congratulations to Benton Froc who

placed 1st at Provincials 2016 in his

 Musical Theatre class 

CONGRATULATIONS to our 2016 Overall Winners

Piano – Graydon Eskowich

Violin – Shawn McAdam

Vocal – Emma Mindiuk

Band – MUCC Grade 11/12 band

Sefton Memorial Scholarship – Emma Mindiuk


sex raja pakistaniporn2.com sapan sex jayamalini mobiporno.info bf..com dragon ball super hentai comic hentai.name trish x giorno indian nude stories xshaker.net xxx aunty pela peli bf redwap2.com indian bangla blue film
x video indian teen redwap.me indian in playboy sexy video com xxxindianporn.pro caressing hair aloha porn tubes 2beeg.me marathi torrent sites nepali hairy pussy hotmoza.tv my free black fuck vidios indianpornvideos.mobi naughty america creampie
haryana desi sex hotindianporn.mobi sex vedio malayalam desi bengali sex justindianporn.net boor pelai xnmasti.com hindiporn.pro bangali xxx vidio village xvideo pornfactory.info naked pictures of kajal bound 2 burst liebelib.net indian fuck x videos