Category Archives: Uncategorized

  • -

2017 Winners

Category : Uncategorized

Festival Highlights, Awards & Scholarships

Friday, March 17, 7:00pm

CJVR Performing Arts Theatre

 

All awards & scholarships are selected at the discretion of the adjudicator.  Awards are generally limited to one monetary award per person per discipline; excluding duets, ensembles, the Sefton Memorial Competition and overall awards.  (NOTE:  Awards may be subject to change.)

 

Band

Kinette Club of Melfort

$25 – Reece Heffernan

Fruit of the Vine (Deserving grade 7 or 8 MUCC band student)

$30 – Yetunde Ige

Bourgmusic Award

$50 – Madison Klenk & Jenna Fedusiak

Melfort Royal Canadian Legion Award (Woodwind class)

$50 – Presley Stevenson

MUCC Music Parent’s Association (MUCC Grade 7, 8, or 9 student – band proficiency)

$50 – Laurin Riley

Northeast Community Band Award (Solo performance)

$75 – Ashton Bourgeois

Mr. & Mrs. McCosh Award

$100 – Ashton Bourgeois

MUCC Music Parent’s Association (MUCC Grade 10, 11 or 12 student – band proficiency)

$100 – Jenna Fedusiak

Muriel McAusland Memorial Scholarship

$100 – MUCC Grade 11/12 Band

Rotary Club of Melfort Award

$100 – North East Community Band

Piano

Kinette Club of Melfort Award

$25 – Isaac Friedt

Schmiedl Award (Solo – 6 yrs & under)

$25 – Jessie Drohomereski

Scotiabank (Early primary – 8 yrs & under)

$25 – Sadie Grabill

Molly Howden Memorial Award (Primary)

$25 – Eli Friedt

Molly Howden Memorial Award (Elementary)

$25 – Ezra Friedt

7 Oaks Manufacturing

$25 – Kendra Johnson

Dynasty Twin Cinema Award (Movie Soundtrack class – 14 yrs & under)

$40 – Naisa Marshall

Investors Group, Thomas Lau (Most promising solo- Canadian Composer – 14 yrs & under)

$50 + Keeper – (with a mark of 89) Heidi Klettberg

Melfort & District Chamber of Commerce (1st year of Instruction Class)

$50 – Hunter Ackerman

Melfort Royal Canadian Legion Award (Intermediate – 16 yrs & under)

$50 – Emilie Ferre

Molly Howden Memorial Award (Junior)

$50 – Steven Edward

Schmiedl Award (most promising solo or duet)

$50  –  (with a mark of 89 for their duet) Emery Sobchyshyn & Georgia Strasser

Order of the Eastern Star, Accession Chapter No 96 Award (Solo – 14 yrs & under)

$50 – Emery Sobchyshyn

Sarah Labossiere Memorial Award (Sacred music performance)

$50 – Elyse Johnson

Van Burck Seeds Award (Solo – 12 yrs & under)

$50 – Heidi Klettberg

Van Burck Seeds Award (Junior duet)

$50 – Sam & Steven Edward

Dynasty Twin Cinema Award (Movie Soundtrack class – 15 yrs & over)

$60 – Hannah Linnell

Affinity Credit Union Award (Senior – 18 yrs & under)

$100 – Tiana Hawreschuk

Farm World Award (14 yrs & under)

$100 – Angela Hoffman

Molly Howden Memorial Award (Intermediate)

$100 – Graydon Eskowich

Molly Howden Memorial Award (Land location – Student living south of Melfort)

$100- Merrick Nystuen

Strings

Performance Award

$50 – Hope Cook

Performance Award

$50 – Sianne Bassingthwaite

Performance Award

$50 – Jennifer Summach

Tisdale & District Strings (ensemble – duet, trio or quartet)

$50 – Keely & Alia Hadwen

Tisdale & District Strings (solo – violin, viola, or cello)

$50 – Janine Klettberg

Saskatchewan Orchestral Association

            Beginner 

            $50– Daria McRae

            Elementary

            $50 – Tilka Chapman

            Junior

            $50 – Olivia Stephaniuk

            Intermediate

            $150 – Angela Hoffman

            Senior

            $200– Shawn McAdam

Orville & Lila Storey Memorial Scholarship

$100 – Nicole Stephaniuk

Musical Theatre

Melfort Knights of Columbus

$25 + Keeper – Heidi Klettberg

T.J.’s Pizza/Jim Mitchell Musical Theatre Award –

$50 – Maggie Weiman

Prairie North Co-op Award

$75 – M’Kenzy Bell

Sorsdahl Musical Theatre Award (Musical Theatre class – outstanding performance)

$100 – Ensemble of: Olivia Durell, Kadence Ilnisky, Heidi Klettberg, Madison McAvoy, Megan McAvoy

Vocal

MMFA award (youth chorus)

Keeper & shield – MUCC Swing Choir

Bryn-Julson Award (Canadian Composer)

$50 – Madison McAvoy

Melfort Ministerial Association Award (Sacred music class – solo or duet)

$50 – Annika Forsyth

Melfort United Church Choir Scholarship (Youth Chorus or Choral speech)

$50 – Music for Young Children

Olive Middlemiss Award (Preference given to Speech Arts)

$50 – Grace Hoffman

Regan Grant Memorial Scholarship (Preference give to Male Voice or Speech Arts)

$50 – Elijah Miller

Lynne Monsees Memorial Award (senior voice)

$100 – Carlie Steciuk

Open

Melfort Arts Council Award – a student subscription for each recipient of a duet or trio to the 2017 – 2018 Stars for Saskatchewan Concert Series

Tickets – to the piano trio of Isaac, Eli & Ezra Friedt

Tisdale Arts Council Award – a student subscription to the 2017 – 18 Stars for Saskatchewan Concert Series

Tickets–Shawn McAdam (violin)

Melfort Royal Canadian Legion (11 yrs & under)

$25 –Natalia Stephaniuk (violin)

Melfort Royal Canadian Legion (11 yrs & under)

$25 – James Carrier (piano)

Melfort Royal Canadian Legion (14 yrs & under)

$25 –Hudson Nickel (violin)

Melfort Royal Canadian Legion (14 yrs & under)

$25 – Amy Szakacs (piano)

Tower Glass Award

$30 – Nicole Stephaniuk (piano)

Catholic Women’s League Scholarship

$50 – Kadence Ilnisky (vocal)

Kinette Club of Tisdale

$50 – musical theatre duet of Lori Bennett & Annika Forsyth

Melfort Fire Department

$50 – Georgia Strasser (piano)

Melfort Masonic Lodge No 18 Award

$50-Molly Weiman (vocal)

Melfort Ministerial Association Award (Sacred music-instrumental)

$50 – Shawn McAdam (violin)

Paragon Ag Service Award

$50- Meagan McAvoy (vocal)

Prairie North Co-op Award

$75 – (split) Crispin Edward and Harris Kellington (piano)

Melfort Knights of Columbus

$100 – Sierra Langendoen (piano)

Naicam Thrift Store (Highest mark achieved by a competitor who attends school in Naicam)

$100 – (with a mark of 90) Ty Willness (piano)

Rotary Club of Melfort

$100 – (split) Seth Hanson and Jason Xie (piano)

Sefton Scholarship

$100 – (split) Anna Ingram and Alexa Sobchyshyn (piano)

Selma Stobbe Memorial Award (Ensemble – duet, trio or quartet)

$100 – Keely Hadwen & Harris Kellington

 

Sefton Memorial Competition (any discipline) – This competition focuses on the performer’s poise and overall performance.  The award is presented to the most outstanding performer in the competition by a panel of judges.  The repertoire must be memorized and graded at an equivalent of RCM Grade 8 or higher.  Not available to previous recipients.

$300 – Graydon Eskowich

Overall Festival Awards

Band – Middlemiss Trophy – Ashton Bourgeois

Piano – MMFA Trophy – Graydon Eskowich

Strings – MMFA Plaque – Angela Hoffman

Vocal – MMFA Plaque – Kadence Ilnisky

Provincial Recommends

Ashton Bourgeois – class 7061, Timpani Solo, Recital Piece – Last Minute!, by Bourgeois

Graydon Eskowich – class 2091, Piano Solo, Chopin – Waltz in C# minor, by Chopin

Tiana Hawreschuk – class 2142, Piano Solo, Recital Piece – Dreams, by Kabalevsky

Jason Xie – class 2161, Piano Solo, 20th or 21st Century music – Old Adam Two-Step, by Bolcom


  • -

2016 Winners

Category : Uncategorized

Congratulations to Benton Froc who

placed 1st at Provincials 2016 in his

 Musical Theatre class 

CONGRATULATIONS to our 2016 Overall Winners

Piano – Graydon Eskowich

Violin – Shawn McAdam

Vocal – Emma Mindiuk

Band – MUCC Grade 11/12 band

Sefton Memorial Scholarship – Emma Mindiuk