Monthly Archives: November 2019

  • 0

2019 Winners

Category : Uncategorized

 

Band

Kinette Club of Melfort

$25 – Crispin Edward

Fruit of the Vine (Deserving grade 7 or 8 MUCC band student)

$30 – Harris Kellington

Fruit of the Vine (Deserving grade 7 or 8 MUCC band student)

$30 – Lewis Rogers

Bourgmusic Award

$50 – (for their duet of Give and Go) Keely Hadwen & Harris Kellington

Melfort Royal Canadian Legion Award (Woodwind class)

$50 – Keely Hadwen

MUCC Music Parent’s Association (MUCC Grade 7, 8, or 9 student – band proficiency)

$50 –(split Grade 8/9students) Hayden Gendall and Ryan Hoess

Northeast Community Band Award (Solo performance)

$75 – Marco Ricafort

Mr. & Mrs. McCosh Award

$100 – Laurin Riley

MUCC Music Parent’s Association (MUCC Grade 10, 11 or 12 student – band proficiency)

$100 – Ashton Bourgeois

Muriel McAusland Memorial Scholarship

$100 – MUCC Senior Band

Rotary Club of Melfort Award

$100 – North East Community Band

 

Piano

Kinette Club of Melfort Award

$25 – Hailey Gebkenjens

Schmiedl Award (Solo – 6 years & under)

$25 – Rheal Ferre

Scotiabank (Early primary – 8 years & under)

$25 – Sienna Martens

Molly Howden Memorial Award (Primary)

$25 – Grace Hoffman

Molly Howden Memorial Award (Elementary)

$25 – Janine Klettberg

7 Oaks Manufacturing

$25 – Azlyn Szakacs

Dynasty Twin Cinema Award (Movie Soundtrack class – 14 yrs & under)

$40 – Rachelle Labossiere                                                        

Melfort Royal Canadian Legion Award (Intermediate – 16 yrs & under)

$50 – Jervy Santos

Molly Howden Memorial Award (Junior)

$50 – Ralph Armada

Schmiedl Award (most promising solo or duet)

$50  – 

Graydon Eskowich & Hannah Linnell

Order of the Eastern Star, Accession Chapter No 96 Award (Solo – 14 yrs & under)

$100 – Heidi Klettberg

 

Van Burck Seeds Award (Solo – 12 years & under)

$50 – (split between 2 piano performers) – James Carrier 

Van Burck Seeds Award (Junior duet)

$50 – Helena Chester & Elyse Johnson

Dynasty Twin Cinema Award (Movie Soundtrack class – 15 years & over)

$60Graydon Eskowich

Affinity Credit Union Award (Senior – 18 years & under)

$100 – Graydon Eskowich

Molly Howden Memorial Award (Intermediate)

$100 – Angela Hoffman

Molly Howden Memorial Award (Land location – Student living south of Melfort)

$100- (from Watson) – Natalie Wilson

 

Strings

Performance Award

$50 – Angela Hoffman (violin)

Performance Award

$50 – Hudson Nickel (violin)

Tisdale & District Strings (ensemble – duet, trio or quartet)

$50 –Rhesa Petersen, Hudson Nickel & Tilka Chapman

Tisdale & District Strings (solo – violin, viola, or cello)

$50 – Tilka Chapman

Saskatchewan Orchestral Association

          Beginner                      $50– Abigail Summach

          Elementary                 $50 – Samuel Petersen

          Junior                          $75 – Keely Hadwen

          Intermediate               $75 – Rhesa Petersen

          Senior                           $250– Sianne Bassingthwaite

Orville & Lila Storey Memorial Scholarship

$100 – Olivia Stephaniuk

Musical Theatre

Melfort Knights of Columbus

$25 + Keeper – Kylan Hamel

T.J.’s Pizza/Jim Mitchell Musical Theatre Award –

$50 – Heidi Klettberg

Prairie North Co-op Award

$75 – Kadence Ilnisky

 

Vocal

MMFA award (youth chorus)

Keeper & shield – MUCC Swing Choir

Bryn-Julson Award

$65 – Heidi Klettberg

Melfort Ministerial Association Award (Sacred music class – solo or duet)

$50 – Madison McAvoy

Melfort United Church Choir Scholarship (Youth Chorus or Choral speech)

$50 – Music for Young Children

Olive Middlemiss Award   (Preference given to Speech Arts)

$50 – Sianne Bassingthwaite (vocal)

Olive Middlemiss Award (Preference given to Speech Arts)

$50 – Elyse Johnson

Regan Grant Memorial Scholarship (Preference give to Male Voice or Speech Arts)

$50 – Levi Grabill

Lynne Monsees Memorial Award (senior voice)

$100 – Megan McAvoy

 

Open

Tisdale Arts Council Award – a student subscription to the 2019 – 2020 Stars for Saskatchewan Concert Series

Tickets – Crispin Edward (snare drum)

Melfort Royal Canadian Legion (11 years & under)

$25 –Eli Friedt (piano)

Melfort Royal Canadian Legion (11 years & under)

$25 – Jennifer Summach (musical theatre)

Melfort Royal Canadian Legion (14 years & under)

$25 –Amy Szakacs (piano)

Melfort Royal Canadian Legion (14 years & under)

$25 – Alexis Heavin (vocal)

Tower Glass Award

$30 – Rachelle Labossiere (piano)

Catholic Women’s League Scholarship

$50 – Elyse Johnson (piano)

Kinette Club of Tisdale

$50 – Samuel Edward (piano)

Melfort Fire Department

$50 –Alexa Sobchyshyn (piano)

Melfort Masonic Lodge No 18 Award

$50- Danielle Itakura (piano)

Melfort Ministerial Association Award (Sacred Music – Instrumental)

$50 – Hope Cook (cello)

Paragon Ag Service Award

$50- Hannah Linnell (piano)

Melfort Knights of Columbus

$100 – (split between 2 vocalists) – Grace Hoffman & Anika Forsyth

Naicam Thrift Store (Highest mark achieved by a competitor who attends school in Naicam)

$100 – (with a mark of 90) Ty Willness (piano)

Rotary Club of Melfort Award

$100 – (split between 2 Musical Theatre performers)

Alia Hadwen & Lauren Dean

Sefton Scholarship

$100 – Jelena Mak (piano)

Sefton Scholarship

$100 – Sierra Langendoen (piano)

 

Sefton Memorial Competition (any discipline)

$300 – Ashton Bourgeois

 

Overall Festival Awards

Band – Middlemiss Trophy – Ashton Bourgeois

Piano – MMFA Trophy – Graydon Eskowich

Strings – MMFA Plaque – Sianne Bassingthwaite

Vocal – MMFA Plaque – Megan McAvoy